Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Rowan Swimmers Solid Start at Season Opener


Rowan County Swim Team, hosting the Early Bird Meet Tues., Jan. 24th at Morehead State University Wellness Center, showed ample strength in their season opener.  With several new swimmers, the team has nearly doubled in size and looks forward to a notable season. Coached by Steve Cyrus and Clay Cyrus, the team, with 13 swimmers placed 2nd overall, with Johnson Central swimming to 1st place.  The Rowan County boys also placed 2nd to Johnson Central with Rowan Girls placing 1st, putting Johnson Central Girls in 2nd.  Mason County took third in all categories and with only four swimmers managed to score 153 points.  Swimmers are permitted to be entered in two individual events and up to two relays.  Several Personal Records (PR) were established, as the season started.   Middle schoolers were invited to participate in exhibition swims.

The team would like to thank their scoreboard sponsors:  Creative Touch Florist & Paint Your Own Ceramics, Fazoli’s, Junior Wilson Contracting, Caudill Real Estate, and Morehead Optimist Club/Cave Run Bingo.  Sponsors also provided some door prize give-aways at the meet.  Swimmers are so grateful to all the volunteers:  National Honor Society, Parents, and Friends.  Photos were taken by Charlie Charles.

Finishes are as follows in the order of events:


Girls 200 yard Medley Relay

1st place:  Starla Wilson, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore and Kristen Ammons

Girls 200 yard Freestyle

1st place:  Starla Wilson

2nd place:  Kristen Ammons

Girls 200 yard Individual Medley

1st place:  Emily Moore

Girls 50 yard Freestyle

Exhibition:  Emily Hacker (PR)

Exhibition:  Mackenzie Swim (PR)

Exhibition:  Brook Sexton (PR)

3rd place:  Carmen Alderman (PR)

7th place:  Madison Walters

8th place:  Sydney Cantrell (PR)

9th place:  Candace Markwell (PR)

Boys 50 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Joe Gagliano

8th place:  Romeo Perez

10th place:  Joe Ammons (PR)

11th place:  McKay Thacker (PR)

13th place:  Trad Eagleston (PR)

Girls 100 yard Butterfly

1st place:  Emily Moore

Boys 100 yard Butterfly

2nd place:  Ben Moore

Joe Ammons (PR)

Girls 100 yard Freestyle

Exhibition:  Emily Hacker (PR)

Exhibition:  Mackenzie Swim (PR)

2nd place:  Starla Wilson

3rd place:  Carmen Alderman (PR)

5th place:  Candace Markwell (PR)

7th place:  Sydney Cantrell (PR)

8th place:  Madison Walters

Boys 100 yard Freestyle

5th place:  Romeo Perez

8th place:  Trad Eagleston (PR)

Girls 500 yard Freestyle

1st place:  Kelsey Cyrus

Girls 200 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Carmen Alderman, Sydney Cantrell, Candace Markwell, Madison Walters

Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Joe Ammons, Trad Eagleston, Joe Gagliano, Ben Moore

Girls 100 yard Backstroke

1st place:  Kristen Ammons

Boys 100 yard Backstroke

1st place:  Ben Moore

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

2nd place:  Kelsey Cyrus

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

2nd place:  Joe Gagliano

McKay Thacker (PR)

Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay

1st place:  Kristen Ammons, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore, Starla Wilson

3rd place:  Carmen Alderman, Sydney Cantrell, Candace Markwell, Madison Walters

Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Joe Ammons, Romeo Perez, Ben Moore, Joe Gagliano

NOV 24 2015 HOME MEET TEAM AT EDGE READY FOR WARMUP NOV 24 2015 HOME MEET TEAM WARMING UP DIVES NOV 24 2015 HOME MEET TEAM WARMING UP