Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Girls take 1st, as Rowan Swimmers Tie for Second


Swimming against Bourbon, Mason, Clark, and Harrison Counties, at Paris-Bourbon County YMCA, on Monday, Dec. 7, 2015, Rowan County tied for 2nd place overall, with the girls taking first and the boys getting third behind Clark and Bourbon, respectively.  Bourbon County won first overall.  With nearly half of Rowan County swimmers, at this meet, being first year swimmers, Coaches Clay and Steve Cyrus were very pleased with the improvements and the solidarity of the Rowan County team at this point in the season.

With only one individual first place finish, Kristen Ammons in the 500 Free, the team welcomed points from the first place finishes of two Girl Relays, both Medley and 400 Free to secure their standings.  But it didn’t stop there.  Competing against up to as many as 14 swimmers in any given race, the team as a whole, had swimmers (7th-12th graders) earning points in every single event.  To show such strides at the second meet of the season, is encouraging for the Viking Swimmers.

The team would like to thank their scoreboard sponsors:  Creative Touch Florist & Paint Your Own Ceramics, Fazoli’s, Junior Wilson Contracting, Caudill Real Estate, and Morehead Optimist Club/Cave Run Bingo.  Photos were taken by Joyce Ammons.

Finishes are as follows in the order of events:

 

Girls 200 yard Medley Relay

1st place:  Starla Wilson, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore and Kristen Ammons

Girls 200 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Starla Wilson

3rd place:  Carmen Alderman

Boys 200 yard Freestyle

3rd place:  Romeo Perez

4th place:  Joe Ammons

Girls 200 yard Individual Medley

3rd place:  Emily Moore

4th place:  Kelsey Cyrus

5th place:  Kristen Ammons

Girls 50 yard Freestyle

6th place:  Candace Markwell

7th place:  Madison Walters

9th place:  Marissa Blair

10th place:  Sydney Cantrell

Boys 50 yard Freestyle

8th place:  McKay Thacker

Girls 100 yard Butterfly

2nd place:  Emily Moore

Girls 100 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Starla Wilson

5th place:  Carmen Alderman

11th place:  Madison Walters

12th place:  Sydney Cantrell

Boys 100 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Ben Moore

6th place:  Romeo Perez

7th place:  Joe Ammons

Girls 500 yard Freestyle

1st place:  Kristen Ammons

Girls 200 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Carmen Alderman, Candace Markwell, Madison Walters and Sydney Cantrell

Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay

3rd place:  Ben Moore, McKay Thacker, Romeo Perez and Joe Ammons

Girls 100 yard Backstroke

3rd place:  Candace Markwell

Marissa Blair

Boys 100 yard Backstroke

2nd place:  Ben Moore

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

2nd place:  Kelsey Cyrus

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

2nd place:  McKay Thacker

Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay

1st place:  Kristen Ammons, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore, Starla Wilson

3rd place:  Carmen Alderman, Sydney Cantrell, Candace Markwell, and Madison Walters

Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Ben Moore, Romeo Perez, Joe Ammons, and McKay Thacker