Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Lady Viking Swimmers Victorious


 

Viking Lady Swimmers placed first overall with two firsts, a second and fourth in the relay events at the last home meet.  Boyd County boys dominated to land first and with a strong showing from their girls earned first for the whole team.  Rowan County placed second, followed by Ashland Blazer, Fleming and East Carter.

The community and swim team are so fortunate to be having a home meet this time of year.  The team is appreciative of MSU working together to see the meet materialize during the break.  The swimmers have great comradery with the surrounding area teams and appreciated their participation.

The team would like to thank their scoreboard sponsors:  Creative Touch Florist & Paint Your Own Ceramics, Fazoli’s, Junior Wilson Contracting, Caudill Real Estate, and Morehead Optimist Club/Cave Run Bingo.  Sponsors also provided some door prize give-aways at the meet.  Swimmers are so grateful to all the volunteers:  National Honor Society, Parents, and Friends.

Finishes are as follows in the order of events:


Girls 200 yard Medley Relay

1st place:  Starla Wilson, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore and Kristen Ammons

Girls 200 yard Freestyle

3rd place:  Kelsey Cyrus

6th place:  Carmen Alderman

Boys 200 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Ben Moore

Girls 200 yard Individual Medley

2nd place:  Starla Wilson

Girls 50 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Kristen Ammons

3rd place:  Carmen Alderman

4th place:  Madison Walters

5th place:  Sydney Cantrell

Marissa Blair

Boys 50 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Joe Gagliano

8th place:  McKay Thacker

9th place:  Trad Eagleston

Girls 100 yard Butterfly

1st place:  Emily Moore

Boys 100 yard Butterfly

2nd place: Joe Ammons

Ben Moore

Girls 100 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Starla Wilson

4th place:  Kristen Ammons

7th place:  Sydney Cantrell

8th place:  Madison Walters

Boys 100 yard Freestyle

7th place:  Trad Eagleston

Girls 500 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Emily Moore

Girls 200 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Carmen Alderman, Sydney Cantrell, Marissa Blair, Madison Walters

Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay

1st place:  Joe Ammons, McKay Thacker, Joe Gagliano, Ben Moore

Girls 100 yard Backstroke

4th place:  Marissa Blair

Boys 100 yard Backstroke

2nd place:  Joe Ammons

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

2nd place:  Kelsey Cyrus

Boys 100 yard Breaststroke

Joe Gagliano

McKay Thacker

Girls 400 yard Freestyle Relay

1st place:  Kristen Ammons, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore, Starla Wilson

4th place:  Carmen Alderman, Sydney Cantrell, Marissa Blair, Madison Walters

Boys 400 yard Freestyle Relay

Joe Ammons, McKay Thacker, Ben Moore, Joe Gagliano