Boys Varsity Swimming, Girls Varsity Swimming · Viking Girl Swimmers Snag First Again


Combined team scores landed Rowan at second by one point at 186 behind Boyd County at 187, but Rowan County girls came in first in a field of six teams.  Trailing the girls and the combined team scores were Ashland Blazer, Russell, Rose Hill and East Carter, in that order.  The meet held at Ashland Blazer, on Tues., Jan. 5th was an unofficial meet allowing swimmers to swim in more than two events and having more than 4 swimmers from a team swim in an event and also not have a full slate of events.

The team would like to thank their scoreboard sponsors:  Creative Touch Florist & Paint Your Own Ceramics, Fazoli’s, Junior Wilson Contracting, Caudill Real Estate, and Morehead Optimist Club/Cave Run Bingo.

The team will be hosting their 5th Annual Pancake Breakfast on MLK Day, Monday, January 18th, 8am-11am at the Carl Perkins Building.  See a swimmer for tickets.

RCSHS competed in a meet in Richmond on Sat., Jan 9th and will be back in competition at home on Tuesday, January 12th.  Join us for other home meets on Sat., Jan 23rd, and Tues., Feb. 2nd.

Finishes are as follows in the order of events:


Girls 200 yard Medley Relay

1st place:  Starla Wilson, Kelsey Cyrus, Emily Moore and Kristen Ammons

Boys 200 yard Medley Relay

3rd place:  Joe Ammons, McKay Thacker, Ben Moore, Romeo Perez

Girls 200 yard Freestyle

4th place:  Kristen Ammons

5th place:  Carmen Alderman

Boys 200 yard Freestyle

3rd place:  Ben Moore

5th place:  Romeo Perez

Girls 200 yard Individual Medley

2nd place:  Kelsey Cyrus

Girls 50 yard Freestyle

4th place:  Emily Moore

7th place:  Kelsey Cyrus

8th place:  Carmen Alderman

10th place:  Madison Walters

12th place:  Marissa Blair

Boys 50 yard Freestyle

7th place:  Romeo Perez

8th place:  Joe Ammons

11th place:  McKay Thacker

Girls 100 yard Freestyle

1st place:  Starla Wilson

3rd place:  Kristen Ammons

6th place:  Madison Walters

Boys 100 yard Freestyle

3rd place:  Ben Moore

5th place:  Joe Ammons

6th place:  Romeo Perez

Girls 100 yard Butterfly

1st place:  Emily Moore

Girls 500 yard Freestyle

2nd place:  Starla Wilson

Girls 200 yard Freestyle Relay

2nd place:  Carmen Alderman, Kelsey Cyrus, Marissa Blair, Madison Walters

 

Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay

4th place:  Joe Ammons, McKay Thacker, Romeo Perez, Ben Moore

Girls 100 yard Backstroke

2nd place:  Kristen Ammons

5th place:  Carmen Alderman

6th place:  Madison Walters

8th place:  Marissa Blair

Boys 100 yard Backstroke

1st place:  Ben Moore

3rd place:  Romeo Perez

4th place:  Joe Ammons

Girls 100 yard Breaststroke

2nd place:  Kelsey Cyrus

Boys 100 yard Breaststroke

3rd place:  McKay Thacker